Javscript not enabled

USPSA.org relies on javascript technology to enhance the web experience for our members. Since you currently do not have javascript enabled you will not be able to use most of our website. Please enable javascript to continue using our website.

This is also sometimes caused by ad-blockers, try disabling your ad-blocker as well.

- Advertisement -
June 2024 New NROI Rulings
USPSA Headquarters
Jun 22, 2024

NEW RULINGS

Three new rulings have been approved by the USPSA board of directors and will affect all disciplines: Competition Rules, Multigun Rules, and SCSA Rules.

Ruling One: Magazine-type Chamber Flags

(This changes a rule in the SCSA rule book, and simply clarifies the use of magazine type chamber flags in USPSA Competition rules and Multigun rules, neither of which specify an empty mag well in addition to a chamber flag.)

Revise rule 1.1.1 from:

Semi-autos must have chamber and mag well empty. Rimfire rifles and PCC must have chamber and mag well empty and bolt closed on a flag and be cased or secured in a cart.

to

Semi-auto handguns must have chamber and mag well empty. Rimfire rifles and PCC must have chamber empty and bolt held open on a flag and be cased or secured in a cart.



Ruling Two: Paperless Scoring Requirements

(adds the requirements for approval of paperless scoring to the rules for Competition and Multigun rules. SCSA rules do not require hard copy backup, but this should set some guidelines for scoring Steel Challenge matches.)

Add rule 9.11.2.1 to Competition and Multigun Rules:

9.11.2.1 Paperless Scoring Requirements

Paperless scoring requires that the match comply with the following requirements:

  • Regular, frequent tablet to master sync. This must be done no less than 6 times per day.
  • Score logs enabled.
  • Emails pushed after approval OR scores pushed to the Practiscore system a minimum of 3 times per day.
  • Daily upload of scores to the Practiscore system at end of competition each day.

A check box requesting approval of paperless scoring along with a statement of compliance will be added to the Form C for approval by the USPSA President.

Ruling Three: Optics Required Divisions

(adds language clarifying what happens when an optic falls off during a course of fire in an optic-required division, i.e., Carry Optics and Limited Optics)

Add subsection 6.2.5.1.1 in Competition and Multigun rules:

In the event that the optic falls off the firearm in any division that requires an Optic, it shall be treated as competitor equipment malfunction and will not warrant a move to Open division. The optic must be mounted to the firearm at the start of the course of fire and may not be deliberately removed by the competitor during the course of fire. All safety rules apply.

Add subsection 6.4.3.1 in SCSA rules:

In the event that the optic falls off the firearm in any division that requires an Optic, it shall be treated as competitor equipment malfunction and will not warrant a move to another division. The optic must be mounted to the firearm at the start of the course of fire and may not be deliberately removed by the competitor during the course of fire. All safety rules apply.




Share


Direct Link: https://uspsa.org/announcement/900